Program

Papers are classified into Full papers (F), Short papers (S) and Posters (P). Instructions can be found at presentation instructions. Access to the papers and the virtual rooms are provided in the private program page. Sessions a and b have on-site presenters. Sessions c and d have off-site presenters.

Opening

Wednesday 15, 9:00 – 9:30. Room Salón de Actos and Virtual room 1

Keynote

Wednesday 15, 9:30 – 10:30. Room Salón de Actos and Virtual room 1

Student Learning: Putting the Pieces Together
César Ortega-Sánchez

Session 1a. Health Sciences Education (I)

Wednesday 15, 11:00 – 13:15. Room 1 and Virtual Room 1
Chair: Betty Exintaris

(F) Integrating transversal skills into higher education in health and social care
Nathalia Rosa, Marta Benet, Mar Carrió

(F) Introduction to bioethics through mobilization of critical thinking skills
Jean-François Laurent Henri Bodart, Marie-Hélène Canu, Vanessa Dehennaut, Erwan Dupont, Maxime Pauwels

(F) Contemporary pharmacology teaching methods in the Covid-19 era at Umm Al-Qura University
Hala Fouad Azhari

(F) A case study comparing the flipped hybrid classroom and traditional classroom in a post-graduate chemical pathology module
Rivak Punchoo, Sachin Bhoora, Liz Wolvaardt

(S) Designing a Novel Interprofessional and Inter-University Education Session for Healthcare Trainees to Improve Interprofessional Practice
Justine Hamilton, Ashwini Namasivayam-Macdonald, Linnéa Shackel, Heather Macphee

Session 1b. Learning and Educational Models

Wednesday 15, 11:00 – 13:15. Room 2 and Virtual Room 2
Chair: Omid Noroozi

(F) Embedded Course Level Assessment for Effective Assessment of Program Learning Outcomes
Walid Ibrahim, Amr Sweedan, Hazem Ibrahim, Sayed Marzouk, Wissam Ibrahim, Taoufik Zoubeidi

(F) Normative isomorphism: The patterns of profession of academics at Turkish higher education
Inci Ozturk Erkocak

(F) A Framework for Facilitating Acquisition and Improvement of Negotiation Skills by Business Students
Stephen J.J. Mcguire, Ellen A. Drost

(F) Co-created model of social innovation that promotes social impact in Vocational Training Institutions
Juan Ignacio Díaz, Gabriela Carrasco, Diego Ramírez, Waldo Soto, Alex Silva

(F) Relationships in teaching for critical thinking dispositions and skills
Susan K Walker, Samantha Leboeuf

(F) A Quality 4.0 Assurance Framework for the Higher Education Institutes
Muhammad Wasif, Sarosh Hashmat Lodi, Asif Ahmed Shaikh, Muhammad Tufail, Faaz Ahmed Butt

Session 1c. Assessment and Evaluation

Wednesday 15, 11:00 – 13:15. Room 3 and Virtual room 3
Chair: Mohamed El Edeisy

(F) Comparing standard with high-ability groups at university: differences in GPA for equally able students and gender-differentials
Pilar Beneito Beneito, Óscar Vicente-Chirivella

(F) Building Teacher Professional Judgement
Rayanne Shakra

(S) A review of tertiary formative assessment using digital technology in the past decade: what has been facilitated?
Li Liang, James Tognolini, Graham Hendry, Lilia Mantai

(S) Use of Assessment and Feedback Systems for Introductory Computer Programming Modules of Higher Education: A Comparative Study
Jagadeeswaran Thangaraj, Monica Ward, Fiona O’Riordan

(S) Build an Assessment Rubric of Student Creativity in Higher Education
Weiping Xu, James Tognolini

(S) Perception and confidence on weather forecasts among Spanish undergraduate students enrolled in different subjects related to physics
Igor Gómez, Enric Valor, Sergio Molina, Raquel Niclòs, Vicente Caselles

(P) Co-assessment and self-assessment as types of evaluation in an online and offline blended learning
María-Del-Carmen Alarcón-Del-Amo, Elena Alarcón-Del-Amo

Session 1d. Technology in Education (I)

Wednesday 15, 11:00 – 13:15. Room 4 and Virtual room 4
Chair: Dimitri Prandner

(F) Examination of online education experiences from stakeholder perspective – a Hungarian case study
László Buics, Péter Földesi, Orsolya Putz, Zoltán Varjú, Zsolt Csaba Horváth, Boglárka Balassa Eisingerné

(F) VisionARi: An online community-based augmented reality platform for immersive learning
Jungjin Park, Ryu Fattah, Larry K.B. Li

(S) Learning Analytics for Measuring Engagement and Academic Performance: A Case Study and Future Directions
Michael Lang

(P) Using data analysis to predict the students’ trend of choosing preferred data storage
Georgi Nikolov Cholakov, Asya Georgieva Stoyanova-Doycheva

(P) Analysis of explicitation evidence in technical translation
Katrin Herget, Teresa Alegre

(S) Assessing the impact of recorded lectures on learning effectiveness
Jinhui Zhang, Poon Leung, Chong It Tan, Alan Xian

(P) Digital skills of Valencian university students
Daniel Lloret-Irles, Jose Vicente Segura-Heras, Antonio Miguel Nogués-Pedregal, Claudia Saumell-Castelló, Maria Akita-Udrea

Session 2a. Innovative Learning Experiences (I)

Wednesday 15, 14:30 – 16:15. Room 1 and Virtual Room 1
Chair: Jami Cotler

(F) Ethanol in class and at home: guided inquiry-based learning
Sérgio Paulo Jorge Rodrigues

(F) Teaching Data-Enabled Design: Student-led Data Collection in Design Education
Renee Noortman, Peter Lovei, Mathias Funk

(F) Do Active Learning Classrooms make for Active Teaching?
Bas Blom, Kirsten Van Den Bosch, Hans Beldhuis, Pauline Schreuder, Greetje Timmerman

(F) Increasing engagement and student participation in Higher Education: insights from the University of Pisa during COVID-19
Lukasz Szczygiel, Alessandro Iannella, Maria Simi

(S) The influence of COVID-19 pandemic on students’ screen time, learning, lifestyle, and well-being
Juris Porozovs, Viktors Veliks, Aija Kļaviņa, Anna Zuša

Session 2b. Online and Hybrid Learning (I)

Wednesday 15, 14:30 – 16:15. Room 2 and Virtual Room 2
Chair: Anja Pfennig

(F) Towards a framework for interdisciplinary collaborative online learning spaces
Carolina Lucia Van Den Berg, Belinda Verster

(F) The effects of students’ perceived usefulness and trustworthiness of peer feedback on learning satisfaction in online learning environments
Nafiseh Taghizadeh Kerman, Seyyed Kazem Banihashem, Omid Noroozi, Harm J. A. Biemans

(S) Harnessing the potential of online learning in Italian Universities: form blended classes to MOOCs
Alexandra Chavarria Arnau, Cecilia Dal Bon

(S) Students’ perceptions of gained and lost value: a case study of a summer school that had to suddenly move online
Alvaro Pina Stranger, German Varas, Gaelle Mobuchon

(S) How to support cooperation in hybrid learning?
Anne Uukkivi, Oksana Labanova, Britt Petjärv, Kati Nõuakas

Session 2c. Organization of Higher Education

Wednesday 15, 14:30 – 16:15. Room 3 and Virtual room 3
Chair: Jagadeeswaran Thangaraj

(F) ECTS, workload, and quality of higher education
Jose Maria Rivadeneyra

(F) Do universities have a distinctive brand personality? The case of ECIU Universities
Ana Estima, Cristina Guimarães

(F) Behind higher education decisions: Estonian students’ take on choosing higher education institute and speciality
Helen Urmann, Marvi Remmik, Ene Tubelt

(F) Improving governance of vocational teacher education in Ukraine within Erasmus+ project
Oksana Melnyk

(P) Values Education and Teaching Zest for Life: Japanese Experience and New Ukrainian School Reform
Svitlana Anatoliivna Kuzmina, Olga Vasylivna Matvienko, Valeriia Vasylivna Kudina

(S) Modifications and Accommodations for Higher Education Students with Special Educational Needs
Lenka Sokolová, Miroslava Lemešová, Marian Groma

Session 2d. Economics and Social Sciences Education

Wednesday 15, 14:30 – 16:15. Room 4 and Virtual room 4
Chair: Pilar Beneito

(F) Enhancing learning in the Finance classroom
Pilar Corredor, Isabel Abinzano, Cristina Del Rio, Elena Ferrer, Ana Gonzalez, Jose Manuel Mansilla, Beatriz Martinez, Luis Muga

(F) Universities’ Attractiveness and Grading Policies: A Spatial Competition Model
Gabriele Lombardi, Eugenio Vicario

(F) Rebuilding our Toolkits for the future – How social science research educators changed their teaching in 2020 and 2021 to be fit for a digital future
Dimitri Prandner, Katrin Hasengruber

(F) Covid-19 pandemic, school closures and perception of the importance of education in the country
Cristina Vilaplana-Prieto

(P) The International System and the Transformation of Democracy in the 21st Century: Reflecting on a Virtual Exchange Module between Italy and the United States during COVID
Kimber M Quinney, Alessandro Quarenghi

Session 3a. Sustainability and Engineering

Wednesday 15, 16:45 – 18:15. Room 1 and Virtual Room 1
Chair: Juris Porozovs

(F) Core Competences in Agri-food Sustainability: Student Self-Assessment After Online Action-Learning
Katherine M Flynn, Christoph F Knöbl, Line Lindner

(F) Development of Sustainability Competencies in a Higher Education Semester Program on Smart Sustainable Cities
Rien Van Stigt, Martijn Rietbergen

(F) Flipped classroom – a solution to teach the unloved iron carbon phase diagram in first year engineering during the Covid-19 pandemic
Anja Pfennig

(S) From project-based to problem-based learning in engineering disciplines: enhancing Cartography and Geomatics education
Georg Gartner, Andrea Binn, Jelena Gabela, Günther Retscher, Vassilis Gikas, Manuela Schmidt, Wangshu Wang

Session 3b. Entrepreneurship and Employment

Wednesday 15, 16:45 – 18:15. Room 2 and Virtual Room 2
Chair: Anne Uukkivi

(F) Willingness to Enhance Employability
Eszter Kiss, Jami Cotler, Eben Afrifa-Yamoah

(F) Survive to stay connected: patterns of user experiences in a Life Long Learning digital platform
Marta Cannistrà, Mara Soncin, Federico Frattini

(S) Design-Based Learning and Student Entrepreneurship: How Learning Design Supports Non-Design Students’ Aspirations
Layal Shuman

Session 3c. Competency Development

Wednesday 15, 16:45 – 18:15. Room 3 and Virtual room 3
Chair: Jose Manuel Mansilla

(F) Fostering Key Competencies for Sustainability: Development of a Higher Education Teaching Format based on Service Design
Silke Bustamante, Martina Martinovic, Thomas Afflerbach

(F) Transform the learning journey in behavioral competency development programs to attain sustainable personal change
Sara Bonesso, Laura Cortellazzo, Fabrizio Gerli

(P) Let Others Shine: Key Competencies in European Research Infrastructures and Core Facilities
Dimitri Prandner, Philip Caspar Sinner

(S) Critical Thinking in Information Literacy Pedagogical Strategies: new dynamics for Higher Education throughout librarians’ vision
Tatiana Sanches, Carlos Lopes, Maria Luz Antunes

Session 3d. STEM Education (I)

Wednesday 15, 16:45 – 18:15. Room 4 and Virtual room 4
Chair: Domenico Brunetto

(S) Use of engineering cases as alternative assessments in material characterization course
Hong Tao

(F) Structuring knowledge as a strategy and tool for learning and evaluation in engineering education
Jack Fernando Bravo-Torres, María Dolores Fernández-Pérez, Cinthya María Cevallos-Ludeña, Esteban Fernando Ordoñez-Morales, Wilson Daniel Bravo-Torres

(P) Contextualization courses for engineering students based on sociotechnical thinking
Jorge Rojas-Alvarez, Javier Jiménez Becerra, Mónica Bustamante Salamanca

(S) Practical approaches to delivering pandemic impacted laboratory teaching
Nigel James Francis, David P. Smith, Ian J. Turner

Session 4a. STEM Education (II)

Thursday 16, 9:00 – 10:30. Room 1 and Virtual Room 1
Chair: Barbara Bruno

(F) High school mathematics knowledge level of technical university students
Lukáš Pospíšil, Dagmar Dlouhá, Karolina Dlouhá

(F) Mathematics’ war – real or imaginary?
Janine Esther Hechter

(S) OPS4Math project – Optimization and Problem Solving for Teaching of Mathematics: teaching strategy, organization and objectives
Claudio Sterle, Maurizio Boccia, Adriano Masone, Angela Orabona, Antonio Sforza

(S) Development of a Muon detector for educational purposes.
Riccardo Nicolaidis, Roberto Iuppa, Francesco Nozzoli, Leonardo Ricci

Session 4b. Technology in Education (II)

Thursday 16, 9:00 – 10:30. Room 2 and Virtual Room 2
Chair: Ayesha Sadaf

(F) Enhancing student engagement in reflecting on professional skills development using digital tools for data collection and distribution
Klaas Jan Huizing

(F) Comparing online and on-campus students’ perceptions of the digitalization of higher education institutions
Henning Brink, Sven Packmohr

(S) EXITrun – A Lecture as a Virtual Educational Escape Game
Martin R. Wolf, Klemens Köhler

(S) Using Augmented Reality to improved understanding of the Carbon cycle
Carme Huguet, Jillian Pearse, Álvaro Lozano-Tarazona

(S) CAPuS e-learning platform for the Conservation of Art in Public Spaces
Tina Lasala, Floriana Vindigni, Dominique Scalarone, Monica Gulmini, Paola Croveri, Chiara Ricci, Arianna Scarcella

Session 4c. Arts and Design

Thursday 16, 9:00 – 10:30. Room 3 and Virtual room 3
Chair: Christina Panayi

(F) Anti-Disciplinary Works, Speculative Words. A Teaching Experience of Communication Design Based on Tinkering and Speculation
Francesco E. Guida, Claudia Tranti

(F) A Jewelry-Tech Experience: Teaching and Learning Model for Academic Training
Livia Tenuta, Alba Cappellieri, Susanna Testa, Beatrice Rossato

(P) Active Learning as a Pedagogical Method for Teaching CCS to Design Students: A Self-Reflective Report.
Artemis Alexiou

(S) Remote design thinking. Dynamics and perspectives of the transformation in the online didactics and project
Roberto Bianchi, Marco Elia

(P) ‘Face-to-Face vs. Distance Learning’: analysis of the training of musicians during Covid-19
Liliya Zelimkhanovna Borodovskaya, Tatiana Leontieva, Ziliya Yavgildina, Cholpon Turumbaeva, Gani Baiulov

Session 4d. Linguistics and Language Teaching (I)

Thursday 16, 9:00 – 10:30. Room 4 and Virtual room 4
Chair: Laurenz Volkmann

(F) An Analysis of Conversational Volatility During Telecollaboration Sessions for Second Language Learning
Alan F. Smeaton, Aparajita Dey-Plissonneau, Hyowon Lee, Mingming Liu, Vyoma Patel, Michael Scriney

(F) ‘Realia & Replica’: In-class Museums and Emotional Archives
Anunciación Carrera De La Red

(F) French-Spanish service learning as a pedagogical tool: an overview of the MIGPRO Project
Luz Belenguer-Cortés

(P) Some Practical Insights on Teaching FL to Visually Impaired Students
Giorgia Pomarolli

(P) The Climate Crisis in Foreign Language/Environmental Literacy Education: A Binational Virtual Exchange
Laurenz Volkmann, Hedwig Fraunhofer

Session 5a. STEM Education (III)

Thursday 16, 11:00 – 12:15. Room 1 and Virtual Room 1
Chair: Janine Hechter

(F) Teaching creativity to undergraduate engineering students
Tim Dolmansley, Jevgenija Prisutova, Keith Tarnowski, Oscar Mascareñas Garza

(F) Teaching Open Science. What do FNS-Cloud Food Researchers Want to Know?
Katherine M Flynn, Luminita Ciolacu, Annette Fillery-Travis, Luis Mayor

(S) A Campus Huaka‘i: Weaving Geological, Historical & Cultural Perspectives in Hawai‘i
Barbara Cabezal Bruno, Diamond Tachera, Jennifer Engels, Scott K Rowland

Session 5b. Educational Systems

Thursday 16, 11:00 – 12:15. Room 2 and Virtual Room 2
Chair: Inci Ozturk Erkocak

(F) A Systematic Review of Strategies to Develop Students’ Cognitive Presence in Online Courses
Ayesha Sadaf, Larisa Olesova

(S) External assessors’ reports – do they provide valid and useful information?
Maria Cordina, Joseph M Cacciottolo

(S) A Critical Reflection Framework Developing Teachers’ Growth Competence
Nevine Mahmoud Fayek El Souefi

(S) University contribution to developing generic competences and employment status after graduation: a mediated model
Ana Hernández Baeza, Inés Tomás Marco, Marija Davcheva, Vicente González-Romá

Session 5c. Health Sciences Education (II)

Thursday 16, 11:00 – 12:15. Room 3 and Virtual room 3
Chair: Kerri Keet

(F) Postgraduate Supervision Practices in low regulated University System in Côte d’Ivoire
Akuélé Radha Kondo, Kathrin Heitz-Tokpa, Bassirou Bonfoh, Francis Akindes

(S) Simulation as part of programmatic assessment to create an authentic learning expereince
Sumaiya Adam, Jc Lubbe

(S) Use of Course-based undergraduate research experiences model to enhance research interest of Hong Kong health professional undergraduate students
Yin Chun Mabel Yau, Tsz Shan Edith Cheung, Xiangyan Fiona Chen, Chi-Ming Wong

(S) Personal narratives about death and dying: a case study with nursing students
Carlos Laranjeira, Catarina Afonso, Ana Querido

(P) Adapted model of flipped classroom in Veterinary Medical Pathology teaching: students’ perception
Jose Ramiro Gonzalez González-Montaña, Angel Javier Alonso- Diez, Juan Carlos Domínguez, Felipe Martínez-Pastor, Marta Elena Alonso De La Verga

Session 5d. Architectural Education

Thursday 16, 11:00 – 12:15. Room 4 and Virtual room 4
Chair: Francesco E. Guida

(F) Teaching practices in architectural technology courses. An experiment and future perspectives in the Italian context.
Francesca Giofre’, Mohamed El Edeisy

(F) Architectural representation: the image and the sign
Gaia Leandri, Jackie Campbell, Susana Iñarra Abad, Francisco Juan Vidal

(F) Community-engaged design studios: learning through “live” projects
Christina Panayi, Nadia Charalambous

Keynote

Thursday 16, 12:15 – 13:15. Room Salón de Actos and Virtual room 1

Learning Analytics or how to improve the teaching and learning processes from data
José V. Benlloch-Dualde and Lenin Lemus

Session 6a. Economics and Management Education

Thursday 16, 14:30 – 16:15. Room 1 and Virtual Room 1
Chair: Martin R. Wolf

(F) Integrating the SDGs into econometrics teaching: An application of the education-research-sustainability learning approach
David Hoyos, Javier Garcia-Enriquez, Pilar González, Susan Orbe, Maria Victoria Esteban, Cristina González, Agueda Madoz, Ainhoa Oguiza, Marta Regúlez, Jorge Virto, Ainhoa Zarraga, Marian Zubia

(F) Increasing Students’ Felt Need for Teamwork: An Experiential Learning Exercise that Sets the Stage
Avan Rusi Jassawalla, Hemant Sashittal, Alan Witt

(S) The Agile Paradigm and Organisation Development in Higher Educational Institutions
David Louis Francis

(S) Reflections on a virtual reality soft skills teaching intervention
Tanya Hill, Hanneke Du Preez

(S) Professional Development Module in University: Building a sense of belonging for first-year students
Sylvia Dempsey, Ruth Vancelee

(S) Learning logistics from MOOCs: an ample teaching cacophony
Tarvo Niine, Miguel Córdova, Franca Cantoni, Merle Küttim

Session 6b. Computer Science

Thursday 16, 14:30 – 16:15. Room 2 and Virtual Room 2
Chair: Marius Schönberger

(F) Dealing with Uncertainty – Experiencing Real Life in Class
Daniela Zehetmeier, Axel Böttcher

(F) Collaborative Design and Build Activity in a CS1 Course: A Practical Experience Report
Benoit Donnet, Géraldine Brieven, Laurent Leduc

(F) Supporting Developers in Creating Web Apps for Education via an App Development Framework
Juan Carlos Farah, Sandy Ingram, Denis Gillet

(S) Improving Learning Quality in CS Education during the COVID-19 Pandemic
Dieter Pawelczak, Antje Gieraths

(S) Challenges of Knowledge Component Modeling: A Software Engineering Case Study
Nikola Luburić, Balša Šarenac, Luka Dorić, Dragan Vidaković, Katarina-Glorija Grujić, Aleksandar Kovačević, Simona Prokić

Session 6c. Online and Hybrid Learning (II)

Thursday 16, 14:30 – 16:15. Room 3 and Virtual room 3
Chair: Torbjorn Bjorvatn

(F) Distance learning experiences at the University of Guadalajara, Mexico. Towards a hybrid model
Patricia Gutierrez Moreno, Diana Lizette Becerra Peña, Sandra Berenice Cabrera Reynoso

(F) From face-to-face environments to distance learning universities: the transition period of first-year students
Felipe Maciel Tessarolo, Maria Aristeidou, Emily Coughlan

(S) Development of Ontologies in Different Domains for a Test Generation Environment
Asya Georgieva Stoyanova-Doycheva, Sebiha Madanska, Mariya Grancharova, Todorka Glushkova, Georgi Cholakov

(S) Open Educational Resources for Social Science Research Methods – A Case Study from the D-A-CH-Region
Dimitri Prandner

(P) A case study of hybrid learning in higher education using quantitative research design
Angela Daniela La Rosa, Anna Mavroudi

Session 6d. Entrepreneurship and Employment

Thursday 16, 14:30 – 16:15. Room 4 and Virtual room 4
Chair: Hyowon Lee

(F) Employers’ perception of the role of higher education in Portugal: The varying solutions for skill problems
Abdul Suleman, Fátima Suleman

(F) The Science of Complex Systems for Preparing the New Generation to Tackle Global Challenges.
Pier Luigi Gentili, Gianluigi Cardinali, Piero Dominici, David Grohmann, Maria Elena Menconi, Claudio Santi

(F) Student approaches to learning and entrepreneurial intentions
María-José Pinillos, Javier Roldán

(P) Comparing Online and Physical Social Entrepreneurship Training: Lessons Learned moving Online
Robert Phillips

(S) First Generation College Students with Disabilities Attending a Four-year College: How Did They Get There
Sydney A Bueno

Poster Session

Thursday 16, 16:15 – 16:45. Faculty Hall

(P) Team Formation and Project Assignment − the dilemma of assigning students to project groups
Anja Pfennig, Juliane Siegeris

(P) An art-based approach to teaching English language speaking skills
Saleh Al-Busaidi, Mohammed Al-Amri, Wafa Al-Dhuhli

(P) Combining subject-specific and subject-independent competencies in teaching Linguistics
Ilona Tragel, Liisa-Maria Komissarov

(P) Integrating virtual simulation (MyDispense) for teaching Pharmacy curriculum
Betty Exintaris, Nilushi Karunaratne, Annie Chen, Rita Wardan, Sara Chuang, Vivienne Mak

(P) Rethinking Hybrid Teaching: The Hybrid Rhombus Model as an Approach to Understanding Hybrid Settings
Daniel Handle-Pfeiffer, Christoph Winter, Christian Löw, Claudia Hackl

(P) A case of an assessment module in Distance Education at the University of Pretoria
Maryke Anneke Mihai

(P) Empathic Communication Skill Training in Medical Education
Judit Szalai-Szolcsányi

(P) A Quality Framework for HE Micro-Credentials
Paul O’Leary, Zeta Dooley, Ken Mccarthy

Session 7a. Humanities and Languages

Thursday 16, 16:45 – 18:15. Room 1 and Virtual Room 1
Chair: Susan Walker

(F) Tandem.MINT – Taking advantage of the pandemic
Julia Salzinger, Laura-Katharina Schiffmann, Ute Berbuir, Sulamith Frerich

(S) Validation of a High-Stakes Test: GA IESOL Listening Unit
Snezana Mitrovic, Emanuela Botta, Giusi Castellana

(S) Service-Learning Courses as the Way to Promote Gender Equality and Inclusion in the Higher Education
Natalia Anatolyevna Starostina

(S) SPOC and flexible language learning with Moodle: the experience at the University for Foreigners of Perugia
Talia Sbardella, Valentino Santucci, Stefania Spina

(S) Pedagogy and new humanism at the time of Covid
Anna Tataranni

Session 7b. Technology in Education (III)

Thursday 16, 16:45 – 18:15. Room 2 and Virtual Room 2
Chair: Dieter Pawelczak

(F) An AI-based lesson planning software to support competence-based learning
Marius Schönberger, Hanna-Liisa Pender, Lennart Bohl, Julia Knopf

(F) When technology meets educational sciences: Combining virtual reality and microteaching to train pre-service teachers’ kindergarten classroom management strategies.
Jolien Mouw, Marjon Fokkens-Bruinsma

(S) Reflecting on a learning ecology approach to consider contexts in which students can develop digital competences for the workplace
Suzanne Stone, Rob Lowney

(F) The Digital Museum: Learning through Interaction and Reflection
Toine Minnaert, Anastasia Hacopian

Session 7c. Mobility and Out of Class Learning

Thursday 16, 16:45 – 18:15. Room 3 and Virtual room 3
Chair: Fatima Suleman

(F) Assessment criteria for work-integrated learning in a generalist postgraduate university programme
Torbjorn Bjorvatn

(S) The academic mobility in pandemic times: the impact on Sapienza University of Rome students’ lives
Gabriella D’Ambrosio

(S) Assessment of Institutional Readiness for Online Learning
Lorena D. Mathien

(S) Belonging in distance learning: The impact of interaction during the COVID-19 pandemic
Agnes Mainka, Jonas Kötter, Natallia Kukharenka, Michael Brinkmeier

(P) Hands-on learning at a world-class telescope
Elisabeta Lusso, Lapo Casetti, Maurizio Pancrazzi, Marco Romoli

Session 7d. Health Sciences Education (III)

Thursday 16, 16:45 – 18:15. Room 4 and Virtual room 4
Chair: Sumaiya Adam

(F) Social Innovation in Health
Juan Ignacio Díaz, Victor Meza, Catalina Mora, Isabella Montero, Pablo Chiuminatto, Arturo Grau, Gabriela Carrasco, Waldo Soto

(F) Learning of Pharmacogenetics in human medicine students through PBL and ICTs
Carlos Heber Contreras Pizarro, Maritza Dorila Placencia Medina, Javier Silva Valencia, Carlos Garcia Bustamante, Julian Anibal Villarreal Valerio, Rosa Pando Álvarez, Michan Malca Casavilca

(S) Teaching and learning anatomy online in South Africa during the COVID-19 pandemic
Kerri Keet, Robyn Lunn-Collier, Kerryn-Anne Mac Dermott, Jodie I Layman-Lemphane

(P) Education models used across Europe to train Therapeutic Radiographers/Radiotherapists: a cross-case study
J Guilherme Couto, Sonyia Mcfadden, Patricia Mcclure, Paul Bezzina, Ciara Hughes

(P) Public Health Film Presentation Experience in Medical School
Antoni Alegre-Martínez, María Isabel Martínez-Martínez, José Luis Alfonso-Sánchez

Session 8c. Innovative Learning Experiences (II)

Friday 17, 9:00 – 10:30. Virtual room 3
Chair: David Easdown

(F) Game-based learning to promote student engagement: an escape room on databases
Vicente Cerverón-Lleó, Esther De Ves Cuenca

(F) Developing a Game Production Pipeline for University Educators
Ylva Grufstedt, Tomi Kauppinen, Annakaisa Kultima

(P) Immersive Learning as a Pedagogical Method in Higher Education
Margaret Mangion, Franco Curmi

(P) Cultivating gender inclusive leadership in higher education: Insights from a laboratory learning experience
Sara Bonesso

(P) Marine Spatial Planning and Integrated Coastal Management as drivers for a more international, interdisciplinary and interactive approach to higher education
Tanja Behrendt, Malena Ripken, Thomas Klenke

(P) Distance technologies in the context of personalization of competence training of bachelors of art and pedagogical direction
Liliya Zelimkhanovna Borodovskaya, Anastasia Mishina, Ziliya Yavgildina, Nadejda Mishina, Liliya Malakhova

Session 8d. Linguistics and Language Teaching (II)

Friday 17, 9:00 – 10:30. Virtual room 4
Chair: Giorgia Pomarolli

(F) Empowering effective language learners: An innovative course addressing language learning challenges in one Australian university
Susana A. Eisenchlas, Kelly Shoecraft

(F) Effective techniques to language training of foreign students in Russian universities
Guyzel Zakirova, Tatyana Marsheva

(F) Negotiation of Form and Its Effects in NS-NNSs Conversational Interaction
Hongwu Zhang

(S) Innovation linked with SDGs: Citizen Science projects to foster competencies for participation in the Digital Society
Rosana Villares, Oana Maria Carciu

(S) Making international mobility student-friendly: a linguistically embedded assessment of higher education internationalisation strategies
Oana-Roxana Ivan, Loredana Bercuci, Madalina Chitez, Roxana Rogobete, Andreea Dincă

Session 9c. STEM Education (IV)

Friday 17, 11:00 – 12:15. Virtual room 3
Chair: Tanja Behrendt

(F) BYOD as a gamification tool for improving learning of an experimental subject in Chemistry Degree
Ana María Ares, Laura Toribio, José Luis Nieto, Adrián De La Fuente, José Bernal

(F) Using error analysis sheets to improve learning in higher education
Maria Isabel Núnez-Peña, Roser Bono

(S) Reaching out through the MOOC Introduction to Calculus
David Easdown

(P) Online team working with emerging technologies in a university math class
Domenico Brunetto, Nicolò Cangiotti

Session 9d. Business and Management Education

Friday 17, 11:00 – 12:15. Virtual room 4
Chair: Robert Phillips

(F) Team-Teaching in a Matrix Style: Addressing wicked-problems of MNEs in the context of sustainability
Tine Lehmann, Julia Schwarzkopf

(S) Business programme dropout causes and the ceiling of retention
Elo Lember, Tarvo Niine, Merle Küttim

(P) Innovative Teaching and Learning Practices: The Student Perspective
Clare Kearney, Rosemarie Kelly

(P) Geopolitics and business: the implications for management education
Simon Sweeney, Simon Mollan

(P) A European perspective on the internationalisation strategies and accreditation of Business Schools
Elena Borsetto, Chiara Saccon