Program

This program is in draft form and subject to change.

Papers are classified into Full papers (F), Short papers (S) and Posters (P). Instructions can be found at presentation instructions.

Opening

Wednesday 19, 9:00 – 9:30. Room Salón de Actos

Keynote

Wednesday 19, 9:30 – 10:30. Room Salón de Actos

Designing Curriculum in the Age of Diversity: Helping Students Becoming the Best Possible Version of Themselves
Cesar Ortega-Sanchez

Session 1a. Evaluation, Feedback & Assessment I

Wednesday 19, 11:00 – 13:00. Room 1
Chair: TBA

(F) Can Artificial Intelligence Complete My Assessment? A Student Led Initiative to Stress Test the Academic Integrity of University Assessment Using Generative AI
Aidan Duane

(F) ENLIGHT Methodology for the Impact Assessment of Higher Education Initiatives
Glória Nunes Rodrigues, Igor Campillo Santos, Iñigo Puertas Paz

(F) Student Experiences with Continuous Assessment in DCU Futures at Dublin City University
Hadjer Taibi, Eemer Eivers

(F) Using online peer feedback tools to improve undergraduate group interaction and assessment quality
Kirsty Louise Emery, Mark Douglas Shephard, Susan Janet Matthews

(S) Measuring the effectiveness of a micro-credential programme: utilising the Kirpatrick’s model for evaluation. A Case Study
Anu Tammeleht, Kertu Rajando

Session 1b. Teacher Training I

Wednesday 19, 11:00 – 13:00. Room 2
Chair: TBA

(F) From AI-Generated Lesson Plans to the Real-Life Classes: Explored by Pre-Service Teachers
Dilara Yılmaz Can, Ceyda Durmus

(F) Using service learning to foster diversity competency of pre-service chemistry teachers at the University of Vienna
Sandra Pia Harmer, Michael Alfred Anton

(F) The effects of virtual reality learning activities on student teachers’ emotional and behavioural response tendencies to challenging classroom situations
Julia Mendzheritskaya, Miriam Hansen, Sebastian Breitenbach

(F) Teacher Education Students’ Visions Shaping Future Generations
Claudia Schreiner, Sabrina Bacher, Christian Kraler

(S) Language Teacher Education on Project-Based Learning and Teaching
Hye Pae, Gulbahar Beckett

Session 1c. Global Education

Wednesday 19, 11:00 – 13:00. Room 3
Chair: TBA

(F) Global Citizenship Education in Social Virtual Reality for Future English Teachers
Jeanine Steinbock, Maria Eisenmann

(F) Embedding Indigenous Perspectives: A Consideration of Place in Local and Transnational Education
Gabrielle Murray, Cathy Doe

(F) “I should” vs. “I would” in International Graduate Students’ Positioning as Global Talents
Jiyoung Park, Loutong Li, Julia Ivy

(F) What’s in it for us? Boosting social inclusion through international students’ mobilities into higher institutions in the GCC.
Anthonia Eboseremen Bamidele

(S) Bridging Continents: Exploring Cultural Dynamics in a COIL Experience
Alba Manresa Matas, Marcella Prince

Session 1d. Engineering & Architecture Education

Wednesday 19, 11:00 – 13:00. Room 4
Chair: TBA

(F) Teaching Gender in Engineering: Path-creation for Gender-Sensitive Innovation
Elisabeth Eppinger

(F) Bridging the Gap: Developing Entrepreneurial Competences in Engineering Studies
Dolors Gil-Doménech, Jasmina Berbegal-Mirabent, Alba Manresa

(F) Learning and Motivation Impact of Collaborative Questioning Sessions in Construction and Building Engineering Educational Environments
Pablo Pujadas Álvarez, Stanislav Aidarov

(S) The current educational atmosphere regarding Graphic Engineering courses in university degrees
Diego-José Guerrero-Miguel, Pablo Pando Cerra, María-Belén Prendes-Gero, Miguel Muñiz-Calvente

(S) BIM evolution of architectural teaching
antonio basti, ELENA DI GIUSEPPE

(S) Innovative Engineering: Developing Laser Manufacturing and Optical Detection Systems
Miguel Morales

Session 2a. Emerging Educational Technology I

Wednesday 19, 14:30 – 16:00. Room 1
Chair: TBA

(F) Making the invisible visible: Augmented Reality and Distributed Optic Fiber in educational Structural Engineering labs
Ignasi Fernandez, Carlos Gil Berrocal, Rasmus Rempling

(F) Twitter as an instructional tool for critical thinking and creativity in Higher Education
Antonio Miguel Nogués-Pedregal, Daniel Carmona-Zubiri

(S) ChatPLT: An intelligent tutoring system for teaching Physics in Higher Education
Miguel Garcia-Bosque, Abel Naya-Forcano, Esther Cascarosa, Francisco Aznar, Carlos Sánchez-Azqueta, Santiago Celma, Concepción Aldea

(S) Comparing Students’ Perception of Higher Education’s Digitalization – A Longitudinal Study
Sven Packmohr, Henning Brink

Session 2b. Collaborative & Community Learning

Wednesday 19, 14:30 – 16:00. Room 2
Chair: TBA

(F) Diversity in Teamwork and Its Implications in O&SCM: A Dive into Students’ Perspectives
Stefania Boscari, Thomas Bortolotti, Mar Díaz Trullàs, Ahmadreza Zare

(F) Team Building that Prepares Students for Teamwork Competence
Avan Rusi Jassawalla, Hemant Sashittal, Alan Witt

(S) Effect of an authentic design thinking learning experience on collaboration, social problem-solving and satisfaction in physiotherapy and dietetics students
Nicola Dervan, Clare Corish, Celine Murrin, Annelie Shaw, Caoimhe Kenny, Mags Carey, Ruth Charles, Grainne O’Donoghue

Session 2c. Innovative Learning and Teaching Experiences I

Wednesday 19, 14:30 – 16:00. Room 3
Chair: TBA

(F) An Active Learning Simulation for Teaching Hadoop in an Undergraduate Business Curriculum
Ruben A Mendoza

(F) Financial Advisory in Classroom: Educational Innovation Based on Project-Based Learning (PBL)
Elena Ferrer, Isabel Abinzano, Harold Bonilla, Pilar Corredor, Cristina Del Río, Ana González, Jose Manuel Mansilla, Beatriz Martínez, Luis Muga

(F) Key role of teachers in sustainable inter-university education
Alvaro Pina Stranger, German Varas, Aude Le Saux Slimane Sales

(S) Increasing Student Success across Faculties through an Immersive Block Model: An Australian Case Study of Innovative Teaching and Learning
Thomas Roche, Erica Wilson, Elizabeth Goode

Session 2d. Health and Medical Education I

Wednesday 19, 14:30 – 16:00. Room 4
Chair: TBA

(F) Chronically ill patients and adherence: a new challenge for educators committed to training future health professionals
Natascia Bobbo

(F) Enhancing Learning in Biomedicine through Research-based Learning: Empowering Students for Future Success
Francisca P. Correia, Patrícia Pinto Pinho, Renato Silva, Luísa Helguero, Maria Lourdes Pereira, Bruno Neves, Margarida Fardilha

(F) Promoting Death Literacy in Palliative Care Nursing Education Using Narrative Pedagogy
Carlos Laranjeira, Joel Vitorino, Ana Querido, Isabel Semeão

(S) In situ Clinical Simulations in Primary Care applied to emergency training
David Lacasta-Tintorer, Noelia Esplugas-Muñoz, Anna Estafanell-Celma, Celia Tajada-Vitales, Jofre Bielsa-Pascual, Eduard Moreno-Gabriel, Pere Toran-Montserrat

Session poster1.

Wednesday 19, 16:00 – 16:45.

(P) YouareImportant Project: One Experiential Learning in Mindfulness in the Educational Context
Vanda Varela Pedrosa, Francisco Javier Barrantes, Cezarina Maurício, Ana Querido

(P) The Importance of Entrepreneurship Education for Startup Creation in Thailand
Robert Phillips, Sirinda Nititham

(P) The challenges of implementing Course-Based Undergraduate Research Experiences (CURE) in Hong Kong universities for healthcare-related professional students
Mabel Yin Chun Yau, Chi-Ping Chan, Kui-Ming Chan, Barbara Tam, Chi-Ming Wong

(P) The challenge of unprepared students in inverted classroom teaching scenarios
Anja Pfennig

(P) Rethinking language teaching for engineering students
Julia Salzinger

(P) Back to the Basics: Balancing Technology and Traditional Teaching Methods in Classrooms of Higher Education
Jessica Jean Byers, Clark Callahan

(P) The impact of using formative assessment in introductory programming on teaching and learning
Jagadeeswaran Thangaraj, Monica Ward, Fiona O’Riordan

(P) Where to go and why? Motivational factors in the choice of higher education institutions: the example of a university in Central Eastern Europe
Adrienn Dernóczi-Polyák, Veronika Keller

(P) Evaluation and Remediation Opportunities for High School Mathematics Knowledge Among Students Entering a Technical University
Lukas Pospisil, Dagmar Dlouha, Karolina Dlouha, Magdalena Dlouha

(P) Exploring the collocation database CCDB in the LSP classroom
Katrin Herget

(P) GLOBE Tabletop – Capability Development through Pre-Exercise Learning for Humanitarian Missions
Anna Vorderwestner, Markus Bresinsky, Elena Sünderhauf

(P) Implementation of a teaching initiation project in public health and its relevance to medical training
Ana Carolina Alvares Lavigne de Lemos Tavares, Vanessa Barreiros Gonçalves, Kayo Resende Dias e Almeida, Guilherme Pereira Ramos

Session 3a. Artificial Intelligence in Higher Education I

Wednesday 19, 16:45 – 18:00. Room 1
Chair: TBA

(F) The use of ChatGPT in Chemistry: the bibliometric analysis
Custódia Fonseca

(F) From Users to Allies: Exploring Educator and Generative AI Roles in Shaping the Future of Higher Education
Aurelio Ravarini, Alice Canavesi, Katia Passerini

(S) Readiness of the Student Community for Using Artificial Intelligence in Higher Education
Patricia Vázquez-Villegas, María del Pilar García-Chitiva, Danilo Valdes-Ramirez, Genaro Zavala

Session 3b. Management of Higher Education

Wednesday 19, 16:45 – 18:00. Room 2
Chair: TBA

(F) Strategies to reduce dropout in higher education
Orlanda Tavares, Cristina Sin, Maria João Antunes

(F) Information Accessibility and Decision-Making in Career Selection: An Examination of Influential Sources for University Students
Veronika Keller, Adrienn Dernóczi-Polyák

(S) The Third Mission in Chilean Universities: An analysis from the perspective of its academics
Mario Alarcón, José Joaquín Brunner

Session 3c. Teacher Training II

Wednesday 19, 16:45 – 18:00. Room 3
Chair: TBA

(F) Using UX Design in inclusive teacher education in higher education to bridge the research-to-practice gap
Ines Oldenburg, Clemens Hillenbrand

(F) Deaf Signing Students in Higher Education: the benefits of a congregated programme for deaf students in teacher education
Elizabeth S. Mathews, Ann Marie Farrell, Lorraine Ní Gháirbhith

(F) An Approach to the reality of Health, Safety, and Risk Prevention Training of future Early Childhood Education Teachers as Undergraduates at University Faculties of Education in Spain, as well as their perceptions on the subject. Part 2
Begoña Abecia, José Luis Bernal, Begoña Martínez-Jarreta

Session 4a. Innovative Learning and Teaching Experiences II

Thursday 20, 09:00 – 10:30. Room 1
Chair: TBA

(F) Alternative gamification approaches in engineering education
Ernest Bernat-Maso

(F) Challenge-Based Learning in Higher Education: Master’s Degree in Logistics and Productive Operations Management from Mondragón University
José Alberto Eguren, Eneritz Urizar, Leire Gorroño, Myriam Soto, Nerea Zenigaonaindia, Gorka Unzueta, Alaine Garmendia, Juan Luis Legarreta

(F) Problem-based, research-led learning for our times: The case of Vertically Integrated Projects in higher education
Michelle Millar, Oonagh Meade, Tony Hall, Connie O’Regan, Denis O’Hora

(S) Learning Format Innovation- A Conceptual Framework
Guenther Botschen, Christian Reinhardt

Session 4b. Competences and Skills II

Thursday 20, 09:00 – 10:30. Room 2
Chair: TBA

(F) Fostering Critical Thinking and Different Perspective Taking in Sustainability Management Education through Role-Play and a Cross-Semester Case Study
Marlene Zeitler, Julia Schwarzkopf

(F) Impact of Reflection on Individual and Team Performance in student team projects
Anja Pfennig, Juliane Siegeris

(S) Teaching Medical Humanities to medical students: implementing an integrated approach.
Annalisa Iagnemma, Francesca Tusoni, Alessandro Franceschini, Vincenza Ferrara, Vincenza Cofini, Laura Giusti, Stefano Necozione, Silvio Romano, Leila Fabiani

(S) Themes addressed in undergraduate theses and trends in Human Resources. Implications for last year students of a School of Management
Ana María Beingolea, Monica Bonifaz, Elizabeth Aylas

Session 4c. Economics, Finance and Business Education

Thursday 20, 09:00 – 10:30. Room 3
Chair: TBA

(F) A review of Financial Education Implementation in Higher Education
Melany Lotter, Chioma Okoro

(S) The influence of rankings on business school students’ perception and satisfaction. An exploratory study
Nino Tandilashvili, Marina Tabatadze, Anna Tandilashvili

(S) Course innovation in business higher education – A case study of a BA Commerce and Marketing course
Szandra Gombos, Attila Kurucz

(S) The effect of business students’ maladaptive decision-making strategies on entrepreneurial intention
Laila Cekule, Andrejs Cekuls, Margarita Dunska

Session 4d. Emerging Educational Technology II

Thursday 20, 09:00 – 10:30. Room 4
Chair: TBA

(F) Reimagining Higher Education Post-Pandemic: A Mobile Robotic Telepresence Case Study in the United States
M. Elizabeth Azukas, Maria Francois

(F) Revolutionizing Flipped Learning with ChatGPT: A Strategic Framework for Enhanced Educational Engagement
Thomas Newham, Peter Williams, Alastair Town

Session 5a. Innovative learning and Teaching Experiences III

Thursday 20, 11:00 – 12:00. Room 1
Chair: TBA

(F) Interactive videos: its effect on cognitive load and students’ preferences across modes
Corlia Joynt

(S) Demonstrated Value of Individual Development Plans to Participating Academic Trainees and Their Mentors
Barbara C Bruno, Hope A. Ishii, Caroline E. Caplan, Abhay Vidwans, Jeffrey J. Gillis Davis

(S) Trying to keep in touch with Nature during the COVID-19 pandemic: an experience from the University of Trento
maria giulia cantiani

Session 5b. Health and Medical Education II

Thursday 20, 11:00 – 12:00. Room 2
Chair: TBA

(F) The Potential of Using Social Service Robots in the Healthcare Environment
Janika Leoste, Kristel Marmor, Katrin Kangur, Fuad Budagov, Matti Rossi

(F) Enhancing pediatric and neonatal CPR competency through clinical simulation: An educational innovation approach
Pablo Buck Sainz-Rozas, Pedro García Martínez, Pablo García Molina, Ines Aguirre Sanz, Evelin Balaguer López

Session 5c. Innovative Learning and Teaching Experiences IV

Thursday 20, 11:00 – 12:00. Room 3
Chair: TBA

(F) Small Space – Low Budget. Designing an Innovation Lab for Lecturers in Higher Education
Birgit Hawelka, Linda Puppe, Regine Bachmaier

(F) Unleashing the Power of Social Entrepreneurship Education in Cultivating Spiritual Capital: Insights from the SEnSE Program in Hong Kong
Sze Hei Tse

Session 5d. Innovative Learning and Teaching Experiences V

Thursday 20, 11:00 – 12:00. Room 4
Chair: TBA

(F) A Centralized Course e-Portfolio Repository for Fostering Continuous Improvement and Strengthening Teaching Community of Practice in Higher Education
Walid Ibrahim, Hoda Amer

(F) (Re-)Discovering the treasure within – The contribution of a Design Your Life Module to Undergraduate Education
Michelle Millar, Tony Hall, Connie O’Regan

Keynote

Thursday 20, 12:00 – 13:00. Room Salón de Actos

Leading the Way
Andrea Ward

Session 6a. Evaluation, Feedback & Assessment II

Thursday 20, 14:30 – 16:00. Room 1
Chair: TBA

(F) Case-based work with classroom cartoon vignettes as a way to explore pre-service mathematics teachers’ multi-criterion noticing
Sebastian Kuntze, Katrin Schall, Jens Krummenauer

(F) Remote Assessment in Higher Education: Insights from Southern Europe
Frederic Marimon, Marta Mas-Machuca, Anna Akhmedova

(F) Academic Integrity differences across faculties: A student survey
Diarmuid Grimes, Marian Hurley, Violeta Morari, Jim M O’Mahony

(S) Designing Authentic Assessment to Improve Academic Integrity
Sharon Lehane, Angela Wright

Session 6b. Competences and Skills II

Thursday 20, 14:30 – 16:00. Room 2
Chair: TBA

(F) Empowering Undergraduates: An Examination of Online Self-Regulated Learning Skills in Higher Education
F. Sehkar FAYDA-KINIK

(F) The contribution of digital technology training to the digital competency gap. A case study from Austria.
Manuela Gruenangerl, Dimitri Prandner

(F) Competency development in higher education: Crafting the future self as a driver for change
Giulia Milani, Sara Bonesso, Laura Cortellazzo, Fabrizio Gerli

Session 6c. Artificial Intelligence in Higher Education II

Thursday 20, 14:30 – 16:00. Room 3
Chair: TBA

(F) Exploring the Efficacy of Chat GPT in Adapting Reading Materials for Undergraduate Students
Larysa Nikolayeva

(F) Bridling, Taming and Riding the AI Beast
Jennifer Anne Despain

(S) Are You AI Ready? Investigating AI Tools in Higher Education via the Co-development of Interdisciplinary Student-Partnered AI Training Resources
Orla Daly, Liam Fogarty, Eileen Furlong, Ernesto Vasquez del Aguila, Rachel Farrell, Sarah Morton, Andrew Woods, Ashley Bough, Theresa Schilling, Tara Redmond, Dylan McKeever

(S) Beyond the Machine: Human-AI Collaboration in Jewelry Design
Susanna Testa

Session 6d. Innovative Learning and Teaching Experiences VI

Thursday 20, 14:30 – 16:00. Room 4
Chair: TBA

(F) User Designed Inquiry: An effort to reconceptualize teaching and learning at a US university
William Gaudelli

(F) Less Anxious, More Confident: the Use of Playful Pedagogy to support student learning of quantitative methods
Sophie Harris, Simon Massey, Carla Cordner, Julie Scott Jones

(F) Time management and absenteeism: studying the students through machine learning
Santiago Porras, Athénaïs Sauvée, Julio César Puche, Silvia Casado, Paula Antón, Joaquín Antonio Pacheco

(S) Project for the introduction of a materials library within a conventional library of a university degree in architecture
Joan-Lluís Zamora i Mestre

Session poster2.

Thursday 20, 16:00 – 16:45.

(P) Envisioning AI-powered Learning Stemming from Piloted Personalized Education
Ralucca Gera

(P) A roadbook for the professionalization of project-based learning courses
Holger Guenzel, Lars Brehm

(P) Impact of an Undergraduate Level Course on Student Perception of Ageism: Evidence From the Analyses of Student Post-Course Reflections
Afeez Hazzan, Jason Dauenhauer, Pamela Beach

(P) Mentors’ identity approaches of pre-service teachers
Consuelo Garcia, Antoni Badia

(P) Enhancing Higher Education Recruitment and Retention through Considering the Employee Voice
Gareth Richard Morris, Jinting Ye

(P) Employment Motivation and Job Satisfaction in Transnational Higher Education: A School Level Case Study
Gareth Richard Morris

(P) Classroom Goes Future: Promoting Essential Skills of Teacher Training Students
Laura Maria Greulich, Sarah Bischof

(P) How students use learning opportunities in a first-year, Electrical Systems unit
Cesar Ortega-Sanchez

(P) Peer Pastoral Support: Working with Doctoral Students to Co-Create a Supportive Postgraduate Researcher Environment
Laura Leonardo, Harriet Anne Palin, Zack Jacob Gray, Chang Liu

(P) First-year higher education student environmental literacy – the Algarve University case.
Clarice Campos, Jacinta Fernandes, Gabriela Gonçalves, Cátia Sousa, Hélder Spínola

(P) Promoting Efficiency in Education: The Cost-Aware Curriculum Model An Efficient and Purposeful Approach to Curriculum Design
Lore Demedts, Goele Soogen, Helena Brusselle, Dries Vanacker, Hilde Van Puyenbroeck, Nadia Vanderstraeten

(P) Spokespersons to explain the world: analysis of their relevance, competences and instruction
Jordi Serra Simón, Mònica Puntí Brun, Sílvia Espinosa Mirabet, Margaryta Netreba

(P) People with disabilities in the university-work transition: a project to study networks
FRANCESCA GIANNOCCOLO

(P) Supporting the design of sustainability-related higher education: Pedagogical method mixes and their effectiveness drivers
Martina Martinovic, Silke Bustamante, Kai Shaman

Session 7a. STEM Education I

Thursday 20, 16:45 – 18:00. Room 1
Chair: TBA

(F) Elementary Pre-service Teacher’s Perceptions of STEM-Integration in the Classroom: An Experiential Approach in a Mathematics Methods Course
Jair J. Aguilar, Seokmin Kang

(F) The secondary-tertiary transition in mathematics: insight through personal journals in a math class
Giulia Bernardi, Domenico Brunetto, Gaia Turconi

(S) Investigating the Variables Impacting the Research Interest Among Undergraduate Students in STEM Fields
Zubair Ahmad, Ehsan Raza, Mohammad Ammar, Nitha Siby, Noora J. Al-Thani, Almaas Sultana

Session 7b. Research in Higher Education

Thursday 20, 16:45 – 18:00. Room 2
Chair: TBA

(F) A Taste of Research: Preliminary Insights from an Undergraduate Research Training Cadetship Project in a Western Australian University Offering Experiences Outside the Classroom
Ruth Wallace, Caitlin Fox-Harding, Kristina Kendall, Tenielle Porter, Brianna Fleay, Shelley Beatty

(F) Continuing Digital Higher Education Teaching in the post COVID-19 Era: A Qualitative Survey on Success Factors
Nicole Draxler-Weber, Fynn-Hendrik Paul, Uwe Hoppe

(S) What makes University Networks work? Exploring Success Factors and Development Needs
Philipp Pohlenz

Session 7c. Internationalization

Thursday 20, 16:45 – 18:00. Room 3
Chair: TBA

(F) Broad horizons of international cooperation to ensure sustainable and innovative learning
Olga Ovtšarenko, Daiva Makuteniene, Andrius Čeponis

(S) Phonological Awareness of Novel Phonemes and English-Language Reading Comprehension in EFL University Students
Arifi N. Waked, Minnah Yassin, Reem Ahmad, Maura Pilotti

(S) Invisible Intersections: Cultural and Disciplinary Diversity Among Faculty in the International Classroom
Anastasia Hacopian, Anne Kustritz

(S) Integration of Practice-Related Empirical Research Projects in International Postgraduate Studies: A Case of the Master Program in Development Management
Anne Siebert, Henrike Roth

Session 7d. e-learning

Thursday 20, 16:45 – 18:00. Room 4
Chair: TBA

(F) Different Implementation Variants of the Synchronous Hybrid Setting in Continuing Education
Anne Jansen, Timna Rother

(F) University students’ attitude, satisfaction, and future preference of online learning: Empirical evidence from an emerging country
Youssef Chetioui, Hind Lebdaoui, Rhizlane Hammoud, Imane Cherif

(S) Changing character of e-learning trajectories at a Ukrainian University: swimming against the tide
Svitlana Anatoliivna Kuzmina, David V Powell, Olha Vasylivna Matviienko, Tamara Voodymyrivna Glazunova, Sue Fan Foo, Alla Pavlivna Lisnychenko

Session 8a. Inclusion and Diversity in Higher Education

Friday 21, 09:00 – 10:30. Room 1
Chair: TBA

(F) Using Universal Design for Learning to Increase the Accessibilty of Tertiary Education
Therese M Cumming

(F) Strategies for Inclusive Learning: A Marketing Faculty’s Journey with Students with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities
Ana Estima, Ana Carolina Carvalho

(F) At Least a Rainbow Flag: Queer Students’ Perceptions of University Responses to Queerphobic Terrorist Attack
Viktor Kocur, Mária Čujdíková, Xenia Daniela Poslon

Session 8b. Innovative Learning and Teaching Experiences VII

Friday 21, 09:00 – 10:30. Room 2
Chair: TBA

(F) Computational Chemistry in Graduation Courses of Chemistry
Sergio P.J. Rodrigues, Pedro J.S.B. Caridade

(F) Using gamification to promote financial literacy and consumer education among future generations
Ana Estima, Cristina Peguinho

(F) The ‘backwash’ effect: Prioritising assessment to support student engagement and ‘deep’ levels of learning
Claire Griffin

(S) Case study for teaching Tropical Ecology
Erika Yurizan Hernández Dávila, Ernesto Rodríguez Luna, Lilia Ruiz Ruiz

Session 8c. Innovative Learning and Teaching Experiences VIII

Friday 21, 09:00 – 10:30. Room 3
Chair: TBA

(F) Assessing the Impact of the ‘SkillSense for Assessment Mastery (SSAM) Programme©’ on Level 4 Higher Education Students: A Study on Assessment Initiatives
Joanne McDowell

(F) A human-centred design approach to student success in a first-year high impact module
Salome Human-Vogel, Annelize du Plessis

(F) The Quid Sapienza model: methods, tools and quality in the innovation of university teaching 4.0.
Barbara Mazza, Elena Valentini

Session poster3.

Friday 21, 10:30 – 11:15.

(P) Collaborative Learning Approach: a Safety Huddle
Vanda Varela Pedrosa, Inês Sousa Lopes, Costeira Cristina

(P) Navigating Digital University: Challenges and Opportunities for Transforming Higher Education Institutions
Roksana Ulatowska

(P) Mapping OER movements in the field of mathematics
Anne Uukkivi, Elena Safiulina, Oksana Labanova, Anna Šeletski, Carles Serrat, M. Montserrat Bruguera, M. Rosa Estela, Xavier Marcote, Jordi Guàrdia, Ana Paula Lopes, Filomena Soares, Selver Softic, Yevheniia Andriichenko, Eva Schirgi, Vlad Bocanet, Florina Serdean

(P) Human-Empathy Accessibility Learning (HEAL) intervention model towards critical soft skills development for career readiness among computing undergraduate students.
Jami Lynn Cotler, Eszter Kiss, Dmitry Burshteyn, Eben Afrifa-Yamoah

(P) Integration of emerging technologies within higher education: design and management of Laboratories exploring VR technology
Marco Denni, Paolo Marenghi, Susanna Sancassani

(P) How to Promote Socially Responsible Language Learning and Teaching in European Teacher Education
Edina Krompák, Gustav Arnold, Patricia Schubiger

(P) Escape the classroom: a game to improve learning and student engagement
Maria Psyllou

(P) Principle-Focused Evaluation for STEM Persistence
Mary Engels, Sonja Kirsten LaPaglia

(P) Rethinking architectural education to foster Sustainability: Literature Review of emerging trends and pedagogical approaches
khansa Dhaouadi, Pierre Leclercq

(P) Automatic code assessment in Robotics higher education courses
JoseMaria Cañas Plaza, Lïa García Pérez, David Roldán Álvarez

(P) Using ChatGPT for Creating Computer Science Exercises – a Case Study from the Real World
Dieter Pawelczak, Antje Neve

(P) University Online Module Structure Design: Consistency or Individuality?
Nataliya Romanyatova, Paul O’Leary

(P) The impact of extrinsic pressure on the entrepreneurial intention of business students
Laila Cekule, Andrejs Cekuls, Margarita Dunska

(P) Applying the Photovoice methodology to the resolution of numerical modeling problems
Arnau Bayón, Mar Ortega-Reig

Session 9a. Employability

Friday 21, 11:15 – 12:30. Room 1
Chair: TBA

(F) An investigation of the antecedents of entrepreneurial mindset and intention among university students: An emerging market study
Hind Lebdaoui, Hajar Chetioui, Imane Laajil

(F) The role of career services in sustaining students’ perceived employability: a quasi-experimental approach
Miriam Tomasuolo, Mattia Martini, Elisabetta Marafioti

(S) Boosting students’ employability skills via transnational online collaboration project: Findings from a qualitative study
Rita Koris, Małgorzata Marchewka, Tatiana Alekseeva, Zsuzsanna B Palmer

Session 9b. Sustainability

Friday 21, 11:15 – 12:30. Room 2
Chair: TBA

(F) Bridging Disciplines in Higher Education: The Convergence of AI and Sustainability
Benedikt Zönnchen, Charlotte Böhm, Gudrun Socher

(S) Applying Design Thinking to Support Education for Sustainable Development in Higher Education
Iris Schmidberger, Sven Wippermann

(S) Co-creating an SDG focused micro-credential
John Francis Scahill, Frances O’Donnell, Ciaran Comerford, Carmel Heaney

Session 9c. Innovative Learning and Teaching Experiences IX

Friday 21, 11:15 – 12:30. Room 3
Chair: TBA

(F) Harnessing the Power of cutting-edge technologies in Flipped Learning: A Paradigm Shift in University Education after post-COVID-19 era
Chi-Ming Wong, Laura Zhou, Mitesh Patel, Mag Xu, Yuk-Ming Tang

(F) Practicing Abstraction through a Top-Down Problem-Solving Framework in a CS1 Course
Géraldine Brieven, Benoit Donnet

(S) Connecting Hand and Mind: Fostering student creativity and confidence through makerspace projects
Ali Sakkal, Elizabeth Harlan

Session 9d. STEM Education II

Friday 21, 11:15 – 12:30. Room 4
Chair: TBA

(F) Identifying Potential for Improvement in Computer Science Degree Programs from the Student Perspective
Axel Böttcher, Veronika Thurner, Sabine Hammer

(S) Recent Advances in VR Labs for Use in STEM Education
Samrendra Roy, Daeho Chang, Graham Stocksdale, Manmitha Gunasekera, Rizwan-uddin Rizwan-uddin

(S) A “cost-effective” approach for the photoelectric effect experiment
Francesco Nozzoli, Paolo Caresia, Giovanni lombardi

Keynote

Friday 21, 12:30 – 13:30. Room Salón de Actos

AI_ways for higher education
Susanna Sancassani

Closing

Friday 21, 13:30 – 14:00. Room Salón de Actos